Tuesday, November 10, 2009

A Crazy Weekend...


Last Saturday proved to be quite amusing as I ended up going all the way to Las Pinas to spend time with Mark and Diane, whom I haven't seen for quite a while. We just enjoyed ourselves, playing this extremely weird demo of a game called "Bayonetta" while catching up with what we've been up to for the past how many months.

It's good to see them, considering how often we used to see each other, all because of Monster Hunter. Considering how we actually went and played during their wedding reception. That's how crazy addicted we were to the game.

In any case, since I overnighted with them and I intended to go to AOF on Sunday, it was the perfect plan. I went to church with them, and we ended up craving for barbecue afterwards, which we indulged ourselves in. At the same time, because the person I was gonna meet up with, Jazminne, wasn't going anymore, I decided against going to AOF myself, altogether.

And then things took a turn for the better. Much better.

.:Today's LSS:.

One of my favorite songs, taking on a far deeper meaning than it ever has in my life...

She's Always A Woman To Me
by Billy Joel

She can kill with a smile, she can wound with her eyes.
And she can ruin your faith with her casual lies.
And she only reveals what she wants you to see.
She hides like a child, but she's always a woman to me.

She can lead you to love, she can take you or leave you.
She can ask for the truth but she'll never believe.
And she'll take what you'll give her as long as it's free.
Yeah, she steals like a thief, but she's always a woman to me.

Oooh, she takes care of herself.
She can wait if she wants, she's ahead of her time.
Oooooh, and she never gives out, and she never gives in,
She just changes her mind.

And she'll promise you more than the Garden of Eden.
And she'll carelesly cut you and laugh while you're bleeding.
But she'll bring out the best and the worst you can be.
Blame it all on yourself, cause she's always a woman to me.

Hmmmmmm Mmmmmm Hmmmmm Mmmmmm


She is frequently kind and she's suddenly cruel.
But she can do as she pleases, she's nobody's fool.
And she can't be convicted, she's earned her degree.
And the most she will do is throw shadows at you,
But she's always a woman to me.

Hmmmmmm Mmmmmm Hmmmmm Mmmmmm

No comments: